AFT Guild
[…] Education Code section 88004 states “Every position not defined by the regulations of the board of governors as an academic position, and not specifically exempted . . . by 88003 . . . shall be part of the classified service.”  There is no wiggle room here.

            If the District attempts to replace these classified employees with student-employees, or if it attempts to force these employees out of the classified service by assigning them “work-experience,” then it is violating section 88003.  Section 88003 states: “Employment of either full-time or part-time students in any college work-study program, or in a work experience education program shall not result in the displacement of classified personnel or impair existing contracts for services.”  Thus, the District's new strategy in attempting to use work experience to displace classified employees is a blatant violation of the Education Code.