AFT Guild
[…] First, for existing employees, trying to assign them "work experience" to avoid classification is too little, too late.  The employees were not initially hired as short-term or substitute employees, nor were they hired as part-time students in a work study or work experience program, and the Education Code default therefore is that they are in the classified service.  Education Code section 88004 states “Every position not defined by the regulations of the board of governors as an academic position, and not specifically exempted . . . by 88003 . . . shall be part of the classified service.”  There is no wiggle room here.